Academy Governance

More information about our governance can be seen below

Governance

Governors are valued members of the Ormiston network and have the opportunity to make a positive difference in the lives of young people through education

Nick Hudson, CEO, Ormiston Academies Trust Tweet

Governance Declaration

Ormiston Maritime Academy’s vision is for all young people to have the highest academic, social, and practical skills to allow them to lead a fulfilling life. We are determined to become the Academy that makes the biggest difference to our students, and their families; providing great education will make a difference to them and to the community in which they live.

Governors work as a team to support the Academy. They challenge its progress and make sure that students are getting the education they deserve.

Inspection evidence tells us that there is a relationship between good governance, the quality of leadership and management and the quality of student achievement.

Governors are valued members of the Ormiston Maritime Academy and have the opportunity to make a positive difference in the lives of young people through education.

Governance Documentation

Contact the Governors

Governance Structure - March 2021

Our Local Governing Body members are from a range of backgrounds and are all members of the Governing Body for different reasons. These individuals come together to provide their collective views on progress and achievement of our objectives.

Local Governing Body Member List: March 2021

NAME TENURE TERM OF OFFICE STARTS TERM OF OFFICE ENDS ATTENDANCE 19/20 ATTENDANCE 20/21
Mr Attaollah Banihashemi Community 1st April 2019 31st March 2023 2/4 0/1
Mr Royce Coates Community 1st December 2019 30th November 2023 3/3 1/1
Mr Greg Marsden Community 1st December 2019 3oth November 2023 3/3 1/1
Mr Alan Nicolson (Vice Chair) Community 1st September 2019 31st August 2023 4/4 1/1
Mr Ian Oliver Staff 1st April 2019 31st March 2023 4/4 1/1
Mr Behzad Parnian Parent 1st January 2020 31st December 2023 2/4 0/1
Miss Sue Wallis (Chair) Trust / Appointed 1st July 2020 30th June 2024 4/4 1/1
Carrianne Robson (Principal) Ex-officio N/A N/A 4/4 1/1
Gemma Sheridan Community 14th December 2020 13th December 2024 N/A 1/1
Patience Scot Community 14th December 2020 13th December 2024 N/A 1/1